Sydney Distance Education High School

Quality individualised education

Telephone02 9383 0200

Emailsydneyh-d.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Academic achievements

Higher School Certificate

In the 2018 HSC, students achieved 173 Band 5 and Band 6 results (2017 – 173, 2016 – 203, 2015 – 204, 2014 – 164). In the 2018 HSC, 30% of all bands awarded were Band 5 or Band 6 (2017 –  31%, 2016 – 36%, 2015 – 36%, 2014 – 35%).

In addition to 282 single course students (Government schools: 157, Non-Government schools: 125), there were 43 students in special placement settings and 78 Sydney Distance Education High School students completing all or part of the HSC. Two SDEHS students were placed in the top 10 in the state, including one 5th and one 6th. There were 53 distinguished achievers gaining one or more results in the highest band (Band 6 or Band E4), including home and single course students.

A significant number of our 2018 HSC students achieved Australian Tertiary Admission Ranks (ATARs) which have resulted in successful university admissions including students achieving ATARS in the 90s. Outstanding individual HSC success over past years include the following.

2018

  • Risini Gamage
    Biology - 5th in State
  • Claire Bryan-Ellis
    Studies of Religion 2 - 6th in State

2017

  • Francesca Wallis
    Senior science - 2nd in State
  • Lauren Beasley
    Earth and environmental science - 6th in State

2016

  • Annabelle Bowman
    Textiles and design - 1st in State
  • David James Barnott-Clement
    Earth and environmental science - 2nd in State
  • Miela Lily Malyon
    Textiles and design - 7th in State
  • Jerry Leung
    Information processes and technology - 8th in State
  • Lisa Cavagnino
    Textiles and design - 9th in State

2015

  • Benjamin Wilson
    Aboriginal studies - 1st in State
  • Justin Julian
    Music extension - 4th in State
  • Sean McKenna
    Business services examination - 6th in State
  • Olivia Poate
    Textiles and design - 10th in State
  • Celine Tye
    Industrial technology multimedia - 10th in State

2010-2013

  • Nicholas Fitzsimons
    Studies of religion 1 - Equal 1st in State - 2013
  • Josephine Gibson
    Music 2 and music extension - 1st in New England Region - 2012
  • Lily Xu
    Textiles and design - 2nd in State - 2011
  • Shayni Notelovitz
    HSC All-round achievers list (students who score 90 or above in 10 or more units) drama - 2nd in State - 2010
    Shayni received an outstanding ATAR of 97.75
  • Jay Coleing
    Textiles and design - 1st in State - 2010
  • Ishraq Uddin
    Engineering studies - 1st in State - 2010
  • Amy Cameron
    Information processes and technology (IPT) - 2nd in State - 2010
  • Ryan Batehup
    Earth and environmental science - 4th in State - 2010

A number of our students have been selected for the prestigious showcasing of student excellence by both the Department of Education and the NSW Educational Standards Authority (NESA).

  • Artexpress: Visual arts
    Danielle Guyot - 2017
    Emma Packer - 2010
  • Encore: Performance works
    Luca Warburton - 2017
    Mitzi Gardner - 2016
    Justin Julian - 2015 (with full marks for 2015 HSC Music extension performance)
    Zac Olsen - 2015
    James Julian - 2015 (with full marks for 2014 HSC music extension performance)
    Daniel Hardy - 2011
  • Onstage: Drama works
    Lauren Elton, Ryan Gonzalez, Ellie McDonald and Shayni Notelovitz - 2010
  • Shape: Outstanding HSC design and technology, industrial technology & textiles and design
    Caitlin Harding - 2018
    Chloe Mitchell - 2018
    Melody Suranyi - 2018
    Miela Malyon - Textiles and design - 2016
    Meagan Watson - Textiles and design - 2016
  • Texstyle exhibition: Textiles and design
    Caitlin Harding - 2018
    Taylah McAuliffe - 2018
    Chloe Mitchell - 2018
    Melody Suranyi - 2018
    Peggy Grant-Dawes - 2016
    Felicity Lessing - 2016
    Miela Malyon - 2016
    Courtney New - 2016
    Samantha Taylor - 2016
    Nadia Wallis - 2016
    Meagan Watson - 2016
    Eleanor Stone - 2014
    Georgia Davis - 2012
    Kirilyn Doherty - 2011
    Georgina Butterworth - Jay Coleing - Mandish Kalsi - Emily Stone and Annette Wilson - 2010

The following students have been nominated for exhibitions and performances.

  • Designtech exhibition
    Lillika Rogers-Fauske, 2014
    Jamie Von Drehnen - 2011
    Rachel Moody and James Guerrisi - 2010
  • Encore: Performance works
    Abi Antonito - 2018
    Emma Russell - 2018
    Mitzi Gardner - 2017
    Tony Lu - 2017
    Ariel Volovelsky - 2017          
    Luca Warburton - 2016
    Rio Xiang - 2017
    Justin Stephens - 2012
    Andrew Fazzone and Colin Taylor - 2010
  • InTech: Industrial technology multimedia
    Alexander Chorley - 2018
    Eva Liu - 2018
  • Shape: Outstanding HSC design and technology, industrial technology & textiles and design
    Christopher Kidall Park - Design and technology - 2018
    Miela Malyon - Textiles and design - 2016
    Meagan Watson - Textiles and design - 2016

May all these students help to inspire other students to achieve their best.